Privacy Policy

At UMRAN AYSAN, we are committed to protecting your privacy and meeting the requirements of applicable data protection legislation. This privacy policy explains:

what personal data we collect about you;

why we collect that personal data;

who we share your personal data with;

why we might contact you and how you can change that;

where we use your personal data;

how we keep your personal data secure; and

the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

When we talk about "personal data" in this policy, we mean any information which could be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly, for example in combination with any other information we may hold about you.

This privacy policy covers our use of your personal data which we collect about you during any interaction you may have with us. It covers the collection of personal data in-store, via the UMRAN AYSAN website (www.umranaysan.com) (the "Website"), via the UMRAN AYSAN mobile application (the "App") and from our pages on third party social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube and so on.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to "we", "us" or "our", we mean UMRAN AYSAN Limited of 7 Ridgeway Crescent, Orpington BR6 9QL, London, England. We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy, please contact our Customer Service team on contact@umranaysan.com.

Personal data collected by UMRAN AYSAN

We may collect and use the following categories of personal data about you:

(1) Personal data you share with us

When you order from us, either on the Website or on the App, when you register for a UMRAN AYSAN account or when you sign up to our mailing lists, we may ask for (one or more of) your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, registered address of the card (referred to on Website and App as the “billing address”), card, CVC number, the card's expiry date and a contact phone number for the registered address of the card.

(2) Personal data we collect about you

We collect some personal data, as well as other information in the form of anonymous or aggregate statistics, when you use our Website and App. We may collect:

IP address;

MAC address;

other browser-generated information, e.g. browser type, operating system, date and time of access, how long a person looks at a website, what they look at etc; and

location information.

We collect some of this information using cookies. You can find more information on what cookies we use, how we use them, and your options for changing how we use them in the section below on "Cookies”.

(3) Personal data we receive from other sources

When you interact with us, or use any of our pages on social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram YouTube and so on, we may collect information about you which could include personal data. For example, when you "Like" a post on our Facebook page, or "Follow" us on Twitter. Those social media sites will also have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal data. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use those social media sites, to make sure that you are happy with them.

Reasons for collecting personal data

(1) Personal data you share with us

We use the personal data you share with us to:

provide you with our products and to fulfil orders that you place with us on our Website or on our App;

create and help you manage your UMRAN AYSAN account;

allow you to return your UMRAN AYSAN product, if you change your mind;

respond to your questions and requests;

send you newsletters and suggestions on how to care for your UMRAN AYSAN product;

notify you of other UMRAN AYSAN products we think you might like based on your previous purchases;

remind you of what you may be missing if you have put items in your "Shopping Bag" on the Website or App and then abandoned them; and

send you information on any changes we make to our policies or terms.

(2) Personal data we collect about you

We use the personal data we collect about you to:

tailor the way that you interact with us in the future, so that we tailor certain emails and also show you certain adverts, products or offers which we think you may be interested in, both on our Website and App and on certain third party websites (including on social media); and

analyse how our Website and App are used, so that we can constantly improve the services that we offer.

Not all of the information used for these purposes is "personal data"; some of it is anonymised or used on an aggregate basis.

(3) Personal data we receive from other sources

We use the personal data we receive from other sources to develop an understanding of what people think about our products and services, so that we can constantly improve them.

Sharing of personal data

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

other companies in the UMRAN AYSAN group for operational and business reasons, and if you have agreed they can send you marketing e-mails;

service providers who help us to operate our Website and App, fulfil your orders and deliver our products to you; for example, credit reference agencies, couriers, payment providers, IT support and so on; and

certain regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, if we need or are requested to.

We may also share personal data collected about you with social media channels, advertising networks and other third parties who help us to understand how our Website and App are being used, how well our advertising works, how we can improve, to provide ad measurement services and to target advertising (and in some cases we may allow those third parties to collect and receive data themselves for these purposes, which they may also collect from elsewhere on the internet and other apps). This information is collected using cookies and other similar technologies. You can find more information on what cookies and technologies are used, how they are used, and your options for changing how we use them in the section below on "Cookies”.

If we decide to sell any parts of our business, we may also need to share your personal data with the buyer of those parts of the business. In those circumstances, we will make sure that any new buyer will promptly give you details of how they will use your personal data, and your options for changing that.

Receiving contact from UMRAN AYSAN & changing contact preferences

From time to time, we may send you aftercare e-mails relating to your UMRAN AYSAN product.

We may also send you e-mails with information in relation to any products which are similar to your UMRAN AYSAN product, and which we think you might like. When you sign up to one of our 'waitlists' for a UMRAN AYSAN product that is not yet available, we will send you an e-mail to let you when that product becomes available.

We will only send you e-mails with information in relation to any other products, special offers or competitions, if you have agreed that we can (sometimes referred to as an "opt-in"). You can sign up to receive notifications (by e-mail or by post) of our new collections, exclusive online offers and events on our website www.umranaysan.com.

If you have registered for an account with us, and when shopping online on the Website or App, you have put items in your "Shopping Bag" and then abandoned them, we may send you e-mails to remind you of what you may be missing.

In any case, you can ask us to stop contacting you at any time by contacting us on contact@umranaysan.com by using the unsubscribe option in each e-mail.

Use of personal data by UMRAN AYSAN

The personal data that we collect about you may be transferred to, accessed, used or stored in, a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), either by us or by any of the third parties that we share your personal data with.

We will make sure that any transfer of your personal data by us or by those third parties, complies with the laws which apply to us. In any case, the transfer, access and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, access and use of your personal data outside the EEA.

Security of personal data

We care about your personal data and know that you trust us to keep it secure.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal data, and review those regularly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of personal data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data on transmission via the internet.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website or App (for example, for your UMRAN AYSAN account), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Personal data and your rights

You have the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.

You also have the right to access any personal data that we hold about you.

If you would like to update, correct or access the personal data we hold about you, please contact us on contact@umranaysan.com.

Third party sites

Our Website and App may contain links to other websites and social media sites operated by third parties. Please note that we have no control over how those third parties collect and use your personal data. Those third party sites may have their own privacy policies. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Cookies

Our Website and App use cookies to collect information about you. "Cookies" are small data files which are placed on your device via your web browser when you visit the Website, or via the App. We use cookies for the following purposes:


If you have any concerns about cookies, or want to remove cookies from your computer, please vist All About Cookies which explains how to do this.


Children

Our Website and App are not directed at, nor do we knowingly collect personal data from, people under the age of 13. If you are a child, please do not attempt to register for a UMRAN AYSAN product, or otherwise provide us with any personal data.


Changes

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we decide to do so we will post the changes on our Website and on the App so that you are always aware of what personal data we collect about you, and how we use it. If we need to, we will e-mail you with details of those changes and/or ask you to confirm that you are happy with them.